Bedale Church Of England Primary School

Learning and Caring Together

Firby Road, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2AT

01677 422 401

admin@bedale-ce.n-yorks.sch.uk

Sports Fixtures

Throughout the year, we take part in many different sports events. These range from inter-house competitions through to cluster and regional events. In certain competitions, winning teams qualify to compete at county-level.

Our sports captains help to run some of our events, especially house competitions and tournaments held at our school with the support of other children. During 2017-18 we held an intra-house tournament for both Y3/4 and Y5/6 each half-term. Results and reports of these can be found on our Blog and Facebook pages. This competition will continue in 2018-19. 

School Games Calendar 2019/ 2020

 

EVENT

LEVEL 2 FINAL

LEVEL 3/ COUNTY FINAL

CROSS COUNTRY (KS2)

Wednesday 2nd October 2019 11am- 2pm

Richmond School

Open event

Tuesday 5th November 2019

Dalby Forrest

TBC

Y5/ 6 BOYS FOOTBALL

 

Thursday 7th November 2019- 1-3.30pm

Northallerton Football Club

1st & 2nd place from cluster events

January 2020 (date TBC)

TBC

Level 2 winners

SPORTS HALL ATHLETICS

Wednesday 4th December 2019- AM or PM

Richmond School

open event

WC 2nd March 2020 (date TBC)

York

Level 2 winners

HI 5 NETBALL (Y5/6)

Tuesday 28th January 2020 – 1-3:30pm

Richmond School Sports hall

1st and 2nd place from cluster events

Sunday 5th July 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

GIRLS FOOTBALL (Y5/6)

Tuesday 3rd December 2019- 1-3.30pm

Michael Syddall

1st & 2nd place from cluster events

January 2020 (date TBC)

TBC

Level 2 winners

DANCE FESTIVAL

 

Monday 9th December 2019

Richmond School

All day

-

CHANGE FOR LIFE FESTIVAL

 

Tuesday 21st January 2020- 1.15-3.15pm

Richmond School

Open event

Thursday 2nd April 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

KEY STEPS GYMNASTICS

Tuesday 4th February 2020- all day

Le Cateau Primary School

Open event

-

TAG RUGBY TOURNAMENT (Y5/6)

Tuesday 24th March 2020 – 1-3:30pm

Richmond School

1st and 2nd place from cluster events

 

Thursday 2nd April 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

QUICK STICKS HOCKEY (Y3/ 4)

Thursday 26th March 2020 – 10am-12pm

Richmond School

1st and 2nd place from cluster events

 

Sunday 5th July 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

SWIMMING GALA

Y5/6 & Y3/4 Inclusive

 

Tuesday 31st March 2020- all day

Richmond Swimming Pool

Open event

 

Thursday 2nd April 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

BOCCIA (KS2)

Thursday 23rd April 2020, 10am-12pm

Richmond School

Open event

Sunday 5th July 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

DRAX CRICKET (Y3/4)

Wednesday 3rd June 2020 – AM

Richmond Cricket Club

1st Place from cluster events

Date TBC

Organised by YCC

Level 2 winners

KWIK CRICKET (Y5/6)

Wednesday 3rd June 2020 – PM

Richmond Cricket Club

1st Place from cluster events

Date TBC

Organised by YCC

Level 2 winners

MINI TENNIS (Y 3/4)

Thursday 18th June 2020- AM

Richmond School

1st and 2nd Place from cluster events

Sunday 5th July 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

MINI TENNIS (Y5/6)

Thursday 18th June 2020- PM

Richmond School

1st and 2nd Place from cluster events

-

QUAD KIDS ATHLETICS

Tuesday 23rd June 2020- all day

Richmond School

Open event

Sunday 5th July 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners Yr 1/ 2, 3/4 and Small Schools event

TRI GOLF

Tuesday 30th June 2020- 1-3pm

Richmond School

Open event

Sunday 5th July 2020

Queen Margaret’s

Level 2 winners

 

Enter text...

Sports Fixtures 2018-19

Date

Event

Year Group

Level 2 Final Date 

11th October

Boys Football

Yr5/6

23rd October

19th October

Open Cross Country

Y3-6

N/A

14th November

Swimming Gala

Yr5/6

Open 18th February

28th November

Netball

Yr5/6

18th January

27th March

Girls Football

Yr5/6 

21st May

13th February

Tag Rugby 

Yr5/6

12th March

6th March

Quick Sticks Hockey

Yr3/4

5th April

20th March

Mini Tennis

Y3/4

Y5/6

9th April

w/c 20th May

DRAX Cricket

 

Yr3/4

7th June

w/c 20th May

KWIK Cricket

 

Yr5/6

7th June

w/c 10th June

Open Quad Kids Athletics

Y1-6

N/A

20th June

Cluster Rounders

Yr3/4/5/6

N/A

15th July

Athletics

Yr5/6

N/A

Sports Fixtures 2017-18

 

Date

Event

Year Group

Level 2 Final Date

11th October

Boys Football

Yr5/6

8th November (Qualified)

22nd November

Swimming Gala

Yr5/6

7th February

29th November

Netball

Yr5/6

17th January

6th December

Open Sports hall Athletics

TBC

6th December

13th December

Key Steps Gymnastics

All Years

31st January

24th January

 

Girls Football

Yr5/6 

21st February

1st February

Tag Rugby

 

Yr5/6

28th Feb

7th February

Open Swimming Gala

Yr5/6

Yr3/4

7th February

1st March

KWIK Sticks Hockey

Yr3/4

21st March

8th March

Open Cross Country

Y3/4/5/6

8th March

14th March

Mini Tennis

Yr5/6

16th May

22nd March

DRAX Cricket

 

Yr3/4

25th April

28th March

KWIK Cricket

 

Yr5/6

25th April

26th April

Tennis

Y3/4

9th May

6th June

Open Quad Kids Athletics

Y1-6

6th June

20th June

Open Tri Golf

3/4

20th June

27th June

Cluster Rounders

Yr3/4/5/6

N/A

4th July

Multiskills

EYFS & KS1

N/A

16th July

Athletics

Yr5/6

N/A