Bedale Church Of England Primary School

Learning and Caring Together

Firby Road, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2AT

01677 422 401

admin@bedale-ce.n-yorks.sch.uk

Sports Fixtures

Throughout the year, we take part in many different sports events. These range from inter-house competitions through to cluster and regional events. In certain competitions, winning teams qualify to compete at county-level.

Our sports captains help to run some of our events, especially house competitions and tournaments held at our school with the support of other children. During 2017-18 we are holding an intra-house tournament for both Y3/4 and Y5/6 each half-term. Results and reports of these can be found on our Blog and Facebook pages.

Sports Fixtures Calendar

Sports Fixtures 2017-18

 

Date

Event

Year Group

Level 2 Final Date

11th October

Boys Football

Yr5/6

8th November (Qualified)

22nd November

Swimming Gala

Yr5/6

7th February

29th November

Netball

Yr5/6

17th January

6th December

Open Sports hall Athletics

TBC

6th December

13th December

Key Steps Gymnastics

All Years

31st January

24th January

 

Girls Football

Yr5/6 

21st February

1st February

Tag Rugby

 

Yr5/6

28th Feb

7th February

Open Swimming Gala

Yr5/6

Yr3/4

7th February

1st March

KWIK Sticks Hockey

Yr3/4

21st March

8th March

Open Cross Country

Y3/4/5/6

8th March

14th March

Mini Tennis

Yr5/6

16th May

22nd March

DRAX Cricket

 

Yr3/4

25th April

28th March

KWIK Cricket

 

Yr5/6

25th April

26th April

Tennis

Y3/4

9th May

6th June

Open Quad Kids Athletics

Y1-6

6th June

20th June

Open Tri Golf

3/4

20th June

27th June

Cluster Rounders

Yr3/4/5/6

N/A

4th July

Multiskills

EYFS & KS1

N/A

16th July

Athletics

Yr5/6

N/A

 

Sporting Fixtures 2016-17

Autumn

Date

Event

Venue

Year Group

Level 2 Final Date

19th October

Boys Football

Bedale

Yr5/6

10th November (Yr5/6)

16th November

Swimming Gala

Bedale Pool

Yr5/6

Open event

Yr3/4

Yr5/6

26th/ 27th April

15th December

Open Sports hall Athletics

Richmond School

TBC

Level 2 Event

 

 

Spring

 

Date

Event

Venue

Year Group

Level 2 Final Date

27th January

Girls Football

Bedale

Yr5/6 

9th February

(Yr5/6)

6th March

Tag Rugby

TBC by organiser

Yr5/6

30th March Yr5/6

9th March

Open Cross Country

Catterick Racecourse

Y3/4/5/6

Level 2 Event

15th March

Netball

BHS MUGA

Yr5/6

23rd March Y5/6

28th March

Quicksticks Hockey

BHS MUGA

Yr3/4

6th April Yr3/4

4th April- proposed date

Key Steps Gymnastics

TBC by organiser

All Years

3rd May

 

Summer

 

Date

Event

Venue

Year Group

Level 2 Final Date

26th/ 27th April

Open Swimming Gala

Richmond Swimming Pool

Yr5/6

Yr3/4

Level 2 Event

2nd May

Tennis

Masham

Yr3/4

10th May Yr3/4

11th May Yr5/6

15th May

KWIK Cricket

Bedale

Yr5/6

26th May Yr5/6


18th May

DRAX Cricket

Bedale

Yr3/4

26th May Yr3/4

7th/ 8th June

Open Quad Kids Athletics

Catterick Garrison Athletics Track

Y1-6

Level 2 Event

13th June

Open Tri Golf

Richmond Golf Club

TBC

Level 2 Event

22nd June

Rounders

TBC by organiser

Yr3/4/5/6

N/A

29th June

Athletics

TBC by organiser

Yr5/6

Open Event

Quad Kids Athletics

Yr1-6

7th/ 8th June

4th July

Multiskills

TBC by organiser

EYFS & KS1

N/A

 

 

Sporting Fixtures 2015-16

AUTUMN

Friday 16th October - Bedale Cluster football @BJFC's Vale of Mowbray Stadium

Thursday 12th November - Richmondshire Football Finals (Finished 2nd)

23rd November - Sportshall athletics

28th November - Cluster swimming

SPRING

14th/15th January - Swimming Gala

2nd February - Netball tournament at Bedale High School

9th February (postponed) - Girls' Football Tournament (re-arranged for 1st March 2016)

TBC - Gymnastics

TBC - Hockey tournament

29th February - Cross Country at Catterick Racecourse

1st March - Hocket tournament

10th March - Cross Country North Yorkshire Finals @ Dalby Forest

SUMMER

Monday 16th May - Y5/6 Cluster Cricket @Bedale Cricket Club - 1st place

Monday 23rd May - Y3/4 Drax Cup Cricket @Bedale Cricket Club - 1st place

June - Richmondshire Cricket Finals @Richmond Cricket Club

TBC - Tennis Festival

14th June - North Yorkshire Cricket finals (Girls) @ Knaresborough Cricket Club - CHAMPIONS!

16th June - Quad Kids

18th June - Cluster Sports Day

TBC - Tri Golf

TBC - Cycling Event

21st June - Whole-School Healthy Day

23rd June - Cluster Rounders @Lambs' Field

6th July - Yorkshire Girls' Cricket Finals @Wetherby Cricket Club

14th July - EYFS & KS1 Sports Day

18th July - KS2 Sports Day

Sporting Fixtures - 2014/15

Hover your cursor over each event. If you see   you can click for more information.

Friday 5th September - Welcome back barbeque and "Beat the Teacher Keeper"

Friday 3rd October - Football: Leeming RAF 3 - 2 Bedale

Tuesday 14th October - Bedale Cluster football tournament at Dobson's field.

                                       Bedale United - Runners-up

                                       Bedale Wanderers - 3rd in group-stage

Tuesday 2nd December - Girls' Football Tournament - Winners!

2015

Thursday 5th February - Girls' Level 2 Football - Re-arranged for Friday 6th March (Third place)

Friday 27th February - FA Skills Development event @ Risedale School

Tuesday 10th March - Cross Country at Catterick Racecourse

Tuesday 10th March - KS2 Gymnastics @ Bedale High School

Monday 23rd March - Tag Rugby @ Wensleydale Rugby Club (Group winners!)

Tuesday 21st April - Tag Rugby L2 Event @ Bedale High School (Cancelled)

Monday 18th May - Y5/6 Kwik Cricket Tournament @ Bedale High School (Third Place)

Thursday 4th June - Quad Kids

Wednesday 10th June - Y5/6 Girls' Cricket (Runners-up)

Friday 12th June - Y3/4 Drax Cup Cricket @ Richmond CC (Runners-up)

July 2015 - Y5/6 House Football Tournament (Winners: Wycar)

July 2015 - Cluster athletics at Lamb's Field

Friday 3rd July - Dale and Vale football tournament - (1st place)


Sporting Fixtures - 2013/14

Hover your cursor over each event. If you see   you can click for more information.

September 2013 - House Cricket Tournament

Friday 18th October - Football: Leeming RAF  0 - 10  Bedale - click for more

Wednesday 23rd October - Cluster Netball at Bedale High School (postponed due to weather)

Thursday 24th October - Girls' Football at Dobson's field. - click for more

February 2014 - Cluster Hi-5 Netball - Winners!

Wednesday 5th March - Hi-5 Netball Level 2 event

Monday 10th March - Bedale vs Leeming RAF (Girls) 

Wednesday 26th March - Cross Country at Catterick Racecourse

Wednesday 2nd April - Tag Rugby Tournament at Wensleydale Rugby Club - Winners!

Thursday 15th May - Bedale vs Aiskew Leeming Bar - click here

Wednesday 21st May - Fun Run - click here

Thursday 22nd May  - Cluster Cricket event @ Bedale High School (Postponed, now on Tuesday 3rd June)

Friday 23rd May - Girls' Football Tournament at Bedale Primary School - Winners!

Wednesday 4th June - Y3/4 Drax Cricket at Richmond Cricket Club - Runners-up

Thursday 5th June - Girls' Football Level 2 event at Wensleydale School - Runners-up

Friday 13th June - Tag 2 Twickenham - Yorkshire finals - 12th in Yorkshire, click here

Friday 20th June - Level 2 Kwik Cricket at Richmond Cricket Club

July 2014 - Dale and Vale Football Tournament

 


Sporting Fixtures - 2012/13

Hover your cursor over each event. If you see   you can click for more information.

October 2012 - House football tournament (Won by Wycar)

October 2012 - Y5/6 football vs Burneston (away)

Tuesday 27th November - Sports Hall Athletics (postponed due to weather)

Wednesday 5th December 2012 - Swimming gala ~ Bedale Leisure Centre, Bedale

Wednesday 23rd January - Y3/4 multi-sports @ BHS, Bedale

Tuesday 5th February - Key Steps Gymnastics, Bedale

Thursday 14th March - Y5/6 Football vs Burneston @ Bedale Primary School (Bedale Boys 1 - 0 Burneston Boys, Bedale Girls 2 - 2 Burneston Girls)

Thursday 21st March - Cross Country @ Catterick Race Course (1pm - 4pm) *Some of our pupils qualified for the Area Finals.

Thursday 28th March - Cross Country Area Finals

Tuesday 7th May - Tag Rugby (1pm - 3pm) - A and B both came 2nd in group stage

Tuesday 4th June - Y5/6 Kwik Cricket (1pm - 4pm) - 1st and 2nd places

Thursday 6th June - Football vs Aiskew Leeming Bar (4pm - away) - Bedale A Won 4-0, Bedale B drew 0-0

Monday 10th June - Y3/4 Drax Cup Cricket (12pm - 4pm)

June - Cluster rounders - Y3/4 1st in group, Y5/6 2nd.

Thursday 13th June - Y5/6 Kwik Cricket at Richmond School - 1st place (qualified for N Yorks finals)

Tuesday 25th June - Y5/6 Kwik Cricket at York Cricket Club (ASDA North Yorkshire Finals) - 4th place

Friday 19th July - Dale and Vale Football tournament at Bedale Primary School - 1st place


Sporting Fixtures - Summer Term 2011/12

Hover your cursor over each event. If you see   you can click for more information.

Wednesday 25th April - Y5/6 Football Tournament @ Colburn. (postponed due to weather)

Wednesday 2nd May - Y3/4 Football Tournament @ Carnagill. - 1st place!

Tuesday 8th May - Tag Rugby Festival @ Wensleydale Rugby Club, Leyburn. - Pool winners

Tuesday 17th May - Y3/4 DRAX Cricket @ Richmond Cricket Club, Richmond. - 1st place!

Tuesday 29th May - TAG Rugby Finals! @ Wensleydale Rugby Club, Leyburn - 3rd place!

Wednesday 13th June - Drax Cup North Yorkshire finals - North Yorkshire Champions!

Thursday 14th June - Bedale Kwik cricket @ Bedale High School, Bedale - 1st place

Wednesday 20th June - FSG Fun Run @ Bedale Primary School

Thursday 21st June - Football - Bedale vs Aiskew and Leeming Bar @ Bedale Primary School

Saturday 23rd June - Football and Fun Day @ Thornton Watlass - 1st and 2nd places

Monday 25th June - Cluster finals - Kwik Cricket @ Richmond School - 3rd place.

Wednesday 4th July - KS1 Fun Run with Multi Skills @ Bedale High School, Bedale

Thursday 5th July - Small and large school athletics @ Catterick Stadium - postponed

Wednesday 25th July - Final of the 2012 Drax cup @ Headingley Stadium, Leeds - Winners!